© 2019 by DOUGLAS BOSTOCK.

RECORDINGS

^   includes world premiere recordings

#  limited distribution

 

(1)        Classico / Denmark

(2)        Bonton / Czech Republic 

(3)        Tring / Great Britain

(4)        EMI Monitor / USA

(5)        Kosei Publishing / Japan

(6)        MJB / Great Britain

(7)        Bon Art Music / Czech Republic

(8)       RLPO Live!                    

(9)        Sony Music / Japan

(10)       BBC Music / Great Britain

(11)       Musiques Suisses / Switzerland

(12)       Coviello Classics / Germany

(13)       Nippon Columbia / Japan

(14)       Brain Music / Japan

 

Aalborg Symphony Orchestra

John Ireland – Piano Concerto / Benjamin Britten – Piano Concerto (David Strong – piano)   The British Symphonic Collection Vo. 16 (1)

 

Carl Nielsen – Saga Drøm, An Imaginary Journey to the Faroe Islands, Masquerade (excerpts), Saul & David (excerpt), The Mother (excerpts) etc. (Mathias Hethegaard – tenor) (1)

 

Aarhus Symphony Orchestra

Frederic Cowen - Symphony No. 6 "Idyllic" / Samuel Coleridge-Taylor - Symphony A Minor   The British Symphonic Collection Vol. 15 ^ (1)
 

Argovia Philharmonic

Camille Saint-Saëns – Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 5, Wedding Cake (Oliver Schnyder – piano) (1)

 

Hermann Suter – Symphony in D Minor / Werner Wehrli – Chilbizite ^ (11)

 

Swiss Aspects: Works by Sutermeister, Tamás, Mieg, Widmer & Geiser ^ (12)                                

 

Silk Road: Busoni – Turandot Suite, Borodin – In the Steppes of Central Asia, Dan – Silk Road Suite (12)

 

Fantastique: Berlioz – Symphonie fantastique / Weber – Aufforderung zum Tanz (orch. Berlioz) (12)                                    

 

Ludwig van Beethoven  - Symphony No. 2 (12)

 

British: Elgar – Froissart Overture / Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 5 / Holst – Japanese Suite (12)

 

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Benjamin Britten – Nocturne (Andrew Kennedy - tenor) (10)
 

Camerata Polifonica Siciliana 

Alessandro Scarlatti & Emanuel Rincon D’Astorga – Stabat Maters (Claudine Ansermet – soprano, Alessandro Carmignani – counter tenor etc.) (1)

 

Vincenzo Bellini – Mass No. 2 / choral works by Guiseppe Geremia (Katia Ricciarelli – soprano, Salvatore Fisichella – tenor  etc.) ^ (1)

Carlsbad Symphony Orchestra

 

The Symphonies of Ceremony and Dance: Antonín Dvořák – Scherzo Capriccioso, Ledgends, Carnival Overture etc. (2)

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Wind Concertos (Daniel Lampert – flute, Christian Lampert – horn) # (2)

 

Bedřich Smetana – Moldau”/ Antonin Dvorak – Symphony No. 8 etc. # (2)

 

Moonlight: Warsaw Concerto / works by Rachmaninov, Debussy, Mozart, Saint-Saens etc. (John Briggs – piano) ^ (6)

 

A Musical Souvenir from Karlovy Vary – works by Fibich, Smetana, Nedbal, Fucik, Labitzky, Dvorak (1)       

 

Antonín Dvořák – Symphony No. 9 “From the New World” / Zdenĕk Fibich – “At Twilight” (1)

 

Vitězslav Novák – “South Bohemian Suite”, Nocturnes (Daniela Straková – soprano) (1)

 

Oskar Nedbal – Scherzo Capriccioso, overtures, suites etc. ^ (1)

 

Zdeněk Fibich – “Toman and the Woodnymph”, „Othello“, “Scenes from the Countryside” ^ (1)

 

Vitězslav Novák – “In the Tatras”, “Eternal Longing”, “Melancholy Songs of Love”, “South Bohemian Motives” (Daniela Straková – soprano) ^ (1)

Czech Chamber Philharmonic

 

French Orchestral Miniatures 1850 – 1950 Vol. 1:  Bizet, Saint-Saëns, Lalo, Chabrier, Franck, Delibes (1)

 

French Orchestral Miniatures 1850 – 1950 Vol. 2: Fauré, Ropartz, D’Indy, Pierné, Debussy, Satie ^ (1)

 

French Orchestral Miniatures 1850 – 1950 Vol. 3: Ravel, Roussel, Poulenc, Honegger, Milhaud, Ibert ^ (1)

 

Johannes Brahms – Serenades Nos. 1 & 2,  Op. 11 & 16 (1)

 

Joseph Haydn – Symphonies Nos. 88 & 89, Overtures (1)

 

Gabriel Fauré – Requiem (1893), Pelléas et Mélisande, Pavane, Mélodies (orch. Bostock (Pueri Gaudentes, Furio Zanasi – baritone) ^ (1)

 

Joseph Rheinberger – Organ Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 etc. (Ulrik Spang-Hanssen – organ) (1)

 

Jan Jirásek – Private Message, But it is so... (Buoni Pueri, Lucie Bila – soprano) ^ (4)

 

Joseph Haydn – Symphonies Nos. 53 & 63 (with alternative movements) ^ (1)

 

Baroque Gala: J.S.Bach, Händel, Vivaldi, Boyce etc. (Josef Sadilek - trumpet, Antonio Piricone – harpsichord, Lenka Skornicková – soprano etc.) ^ (7)

 

Romantic Danish Cello Concertos: Hamerik, Salomon, Hartmann etc. (Morten Zeuthen – cello) ^ (1)

 

Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller – Symphonies Nos. 1 “Autumn” & 2* (1)

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Piano Concertos Nos. 21 & 23, Symphony No. 32 etc. (Christina Bjorkoe – piano) (1)

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Mass in C KV Anhang C.1.20 etc. (Galante, Asmussen, Brslik, Thiemann, Piricone etc.) ^ (1)

 

Robert Schumann – Symphonies 1 – 4 & Scherzo in G minor (2 CD Set) (1)

 

Georg Friedrich Händel – Organ Concertos Op. 4 (Ulrik Spang-Hanssen – organ) (1)

 

Luigi Cherubini – Requiem in D Minor & Messe Solenne (Hradec Kralove Male Chorus, Bonifantes) ^ (1)

 

Ludwig van Beethoven – Symphony No. 10 & late Overtures (1)

 

William Sterndale Bennet – Symphony G Minor / Cipriani Potter – Symphony F Major   The British Symphonic Collection Vol. 14 ^ (1)

 

Wolgang Amadeus Mozart – Clarinet Concerto / Carl Nielsen – Clarinet Concerto (John Kruse – Clarinet) (1)

 

Carl Nielsen – Flute Concerto, Pan & Syrinx, Suite for Strings etc. (Rune Most – flute) (1)

 

Johannes Brahms – Haydn Variations, Violin Concerto, Hungarian Dances (Gabriela Demeterova – violin) (1)

Gothenburg-Aarhus Philharmonic

 

Niels Viggo Bentzon – Symphony Nor. 8, Symphonic Variations ^ (1)

 

Jean Sibelius – Scènes historiques, Tone Poems, Violin Serenades etc. (Sakkari Tapponen – violin) (1)